Privacy Policy

The Education People
CPD Online Training & Development Privacy Notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who are we?

The Professional Devekopment Team is part of The Education People (TEP) who are Kent County Council’s delivery partner for education services. The team manage the administration of training offered to the Childrens Workforce on CPD Online.

The Education People in partnership with Kent County Council (KCC) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of providing training we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, contact details, gender)
  • Special category characteristics (disability)
  • Employer details
  • Details of training booked and attended

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Name and contact details from your Employer

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Contact you regarding event places you or your employer has requested on your behalf
  • Let you know when you are booked onto a course
  • Follow-up any queries about course bookings
  • Plan future training requirements

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information securely and retain it until you notify us you wish us to remove it from our site. We will remove all personal information from accounts that have not been accessed for three years and all training records over three years old.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to fulfil our contract with you or your employer that is established on signing up to CPD Online. If we need to collect special category (sensitive) personal information, we rely upon reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment) .

Who we share your personal information with

  • Teams within Kent County Council working to improve outcomes for children and young people
  • Commissioned providers of local authority services (such as education services)
  • Schools/Organisations where you are employed or volunteer

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you (Subject Access Requests)
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • Withdraw consent (if applicable)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk .

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact KCC’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk , or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ.

TEP’s DPO can be contacted via DPO-TEP@theeducationpeople.org or in writing to TEP Data Protection Officer, Room G73, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031 231113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-the-website/privacy-statement

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies used on our website

Session Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID This cookie is set by our site to maintain session state. We also use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
cT We use this cookie to as part of our error handling system to improve our site. This cookie is only set when an error occurs on the site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.